Gents Results

Scratch cup
Sat 17/8/2019 – sun 18/8/2019
Division 1 Gross
1st – Shane Andrews – £20
2nd – Simon Halliday – £10
Division 2 Nett
1st – Arnold Andrews – £20
2nd – Tommy Storey – £10
Division 3
1st – Colin Commander – £20
2nd – S Coey – £10
2s Club
R Simpson
D Coey
S Halliday
S Martin
2s paid £12.50

Blackwood Captains day/Weekend Stableford
Saturday 3/8/2019-Sun 4/8/2019
Overall Winner – William Rodgers – 39pts
Wins a pair of footjoy shoes
Division 1
1st – Wes Campbell – 38pts £25 BB6
2nd – Bill McIver – 38pts £15
Division 2
1st – Dessie Orr – 33pts £25
2nd – Ray Quinn – 31pts £15
Best Gross – Andrew Morrow – 75 £15
2s Club
A Morrow
J Cleland
B McIver
R McDowell
A Andrews
T Ashbridge
2s Paid £7.50 Each

Archie McCracken Trophy
Saturday 27/7/2019
Overall Winner – Simon Halliday – 37pts
Division 1
1st – Simon Halliday – 37pts £25 BB9
2nd – Tommy Storey – 37pts £15
Division 2
1st – Gary Campbell – 36pts £25
2nd – Robert McHenry – 35pts £15
Best Gross – Junior Stewart £15
2s Club
P Coey
P Cowan
P Gibson
T Storey
R Garrett
A Andrews
A Ross
2s Paid £9 Each

Tom Reid/ Weekend Stableford
Sat 20/7/2019 – Sun 21/7/2019
Tom Reid winner – Tommy Storey – 36pts
Weekend Stableford
Division 1
1st – Paul Coey – 38pts £25
2nd – Aaron Donnelly – 37pts £15
Division 2
1st – Robert Hiles – 36pts £25
2nd – Keith Jackson – 34pts £15
Best Gross – Junior Stewart £15
2s Club
G McCreery
W McIver
J Stewart
R Garrett
S Martin
2s Paid £10 Each

Mahee Cup Results 
Sat 13/7/2019- Sun 14/7/2019

Division 1
1st – David Lindsay – +3 £25 BB9
2nd – Peter Cowan – +3 £15

Division 2 
1st – John McLuckie – +3 £25 
2nd – Ray Quinn – +1 £15

Best Gross – Shane Andrews £15

2s Club 
A Morrow 
D Bowers
W Rodgers 
S Halliday x2 
R Simpson
B Jellie 
D Orr 
T Totten

2s Paid £6.50 Each

Team Scramble Results 
Sat 6/77/2019 – Sun 7/7/2019

Winning Team – 50 points £15 Each 
Jackie Bennett 
Arnold Andrews 
J Johnston 
Ernie Blythe

2nd Team – 46 pts £10 Each 
Shane Andrews 
Sam Martin 
Maurice Russell

Captains Day Results

Captains Prize
G. Cromie. 39. 
1st Nett. 
B. Mc. Hendry 37
2nd. Nett
P. Coey. 36
3rd. Nett.
C. Harper 36
4th. Nett
J. Bennett 35

Past Captains
J. Stewart

Team. Captains. 
A. Mc. Master

Gross. 
S. Andrews

Nearest Pin 
J. Johnston

Longest. Drive 
S. Andrews

Nearest Captains Drive 
E. Blythe

Fred Daly Fourball Trophy Results 
Sat 8/6/2019 – Sun 9/6/2019

1st – A Andrews/J Johnston – 42 pts £25 Each

2nd – S Halliday/D Laird – 41pts BB9 £15 Each

3rd – A Garrett/J McLuckie – 41pts £10 Each

2s Club 
A Donnelly

2s Paid £52 Each

June Medal Results

Sat 1/6/2019 – Sun 2/6/2019

Division 1 0-18

1st – Allan Garrett – Nett 72 £25

2nd – John Cleland – Nett 73 £15

Division 2 19-28

1st – Ray Quinn – Nett 72 £25

2nd – Ernie Blythe – Nett 80 £15

Best Gross – Wesley Campbell – £15

2s Club 
Ray Quinn
Wesley Campbell

2s Paid £25 Each

Saturday 25/5/2019

Norman Valentine Trophy (+50)

Winner – Raymond Quinn

Andy McMasters
Vice Captains Prize
Saturday 18/5/2019

Overall Winner – Steven Carse – 36pts BB6
Pair of footjoy shoes

Division 1 
1st – Sam Cranston – 36pts – £25 
2nd – Paul Gibson – 33pts – £15

Division 2 
1st Robert Hiles – 34pts £25 
2nd Wesley McIvor – 32pts £15

Best Gross – Junior Stewart – 76 £15

2s Club 
Paul Coey 
Simon Halliday 
Gary Campbell

2s paid £17 Each

May Medal Results 
Sat 11/5/2019 – Sun 12/5/2019

Division 1 
1st Junior Stewart – Nett 69 £25
2nd Dennis Bowers – Nett 72 £15

Division 2 
1st Ray Quinn – Nett 75 £25
2nd Michael Montgomery – nett 76 £15

Best Gross – Shane Andrews – 76 £15

2s Club 
Junior Stewart

2s Paid £44

Yellow tees Sweep 
1st Tom McCullough – 36pts £15

Presidents Putter Results 
Sat 4/5/2019 – Sun 5/5/2019

Overall Winner – Philip Davidson 38pts

Division 1 
1st Philip Davidson – 38pts £25
2nd Robert Jellie – 36pts £15

Division 2 
1st Andy Mcmaster – 30pts £25
2nd Jeff Mchenry – 29pts £15 BB9

Best Gross – Simon Halliday 76 £15

2s Club 
Simon Halliday 
Junior Stewart 
Ray Quinn

2s Paid £18 Each

Mahee Team Classic 

Sat 20/4/2019- Sun 21/4/2019

1st Team – 85pts £15 Each 
Aaron Donnelly 
Peter Cowan 
David Laird 
Rab Hiles

2nd Team – 83pts BB9 £10 Each 
Mervyn Marshall
David Beggs
David Lindsay 
Wesley McIver

2s Club 
Mervyn Marshall
David Beggs
David Lindsay 
Wesley McIver
Ernie Blythe 
Jackie Bennett 
James Johnston

2s Paid £6.50 Each

Millennium Trophy Results 
Sat 13/4/2019-Sun 14/4/2019

Overall Winner – Simon Halliday – Level

Division 1 0-18
1st – Simon Halliday Level £25
2nd – Peter Cowan -1 £15

Division 2 19-28
1st – Robert Campbell -3 £25 
2nd – Colin Scott -4 £15 BB9

Best Gross – Shane Andrews – 77 £15

2s Club

Simon Halliday 
Robert Jellie

2s Paid £27.50 Each

Weekend Results 
Sat 6/4/2019- Sun 7/4/2018

54 Players

Division 1 0-18

1st – Shane Andrews Nett 65 £25
2nd – Arnold Andrews Nett 67 £15

Division 2 19-28

1st – Wesley Mcivor Nett 75 £25 
2nd – Ray Quinn Nett 76 £15

Best Gross – Simon Halliday 73 £15

2s Club 
Albert Harrison 
Colin Scott

2s Paid £26 Each

Saturday/Sunday Results 
30/3/2019-31/3/2019

Division 1 
1st Philip Davison – 43pts £25 
2nd Bill McIver – 41pts £15

Division 2 
1st James Johnston – 39pts £25 BB9
2nd Arnold Andrews – 39pts £15

Division 3 
1st Michael Montgomery – 34pts £25 BB9
2nd Stephen Hewitt – 34pts £15 BB9

Best Gross – Shane Andrews- 74 £15

2s Club 
Paul Coey 
Junior Stewart

2s Paid £32 Each

Special Mention to Tom Mccullough who had a hole in one at the 7th Hole on Saturday

Saturday/Sunday Results 
23/3/2019-24/3/2019

 

Division 1 
1st – David Lindsay – 39pts £25 
2nd – David Browne – 38pts £15 BB9

Division 2 
1st – Albert Harrison – 35pts £25 BB9
2nd – Ernie Blythe – 35pts £15

Best Gross – Andrew Morrow £15

2s Club 
Aaron Donnelly 
Jim Mckeag 
Andrew Morrow

2s Paid £17 Each

Saturday Sweep 9th/10th March 2019

Division 1 0-18
1st – John Mcluckie – 39pts £25 BB9
2nd Stephen Carse – 39pts £15

Division 2 19-36
1st Gary Campbell – 38pts £25 
2nd Wesley McIver – 37pts £15

Best Gross – Shane Andrews – £15

2s Club 
Arnold Andrews 
Mervyn Marshall

2s Paid £20 Each

Saturday/Sunday Sweep 2/3/2019-3/3/2019

Division 1  0-18 
1st – Bill McIver – 43pts £25 
2nd – Jackie Bennett – 42pts £15

 

Division 2  19-36
1st John McMillen – 42pts £25 BB9 
2nd Michael Montgomery – 42pts £15

Best Gross – Shane Andrews £15

2s Club 
Tom Cleland 
Robert Campbell
Trevor Geddis 
Jackie Bennett

2s Paid £13 Each

Saturday/Sunday Sweep 23/2/2019-24/2/2019

Front 9 
1st – Simon Halliday – 21pts £20
2nd – Sam Martin – 20pts £10

Back 9 
1st – David Beggs – 23pts £30 BB6
2nd – Michael Montgomery – 23pts £20 BB6
3rd – Alan Simpson – 23pts £15 
4th – Peter Cowan – 22pts £10 BB3

Best Gross – Shane Andrews £15

2s Club 
Shane Andrews

2s Paid £65

Saturday/Sunday Sweep Results 16/2/2019-17/2/2019

Front 9 Results 
1st Arnold Andrews – 21pts £25
2nd Trevor Totten – 20pts £15

Back 9 Results 
1st Michael Ringland – 24pts £30
2nd Nigel Smyth – 22pts £20 BB6
3rd Jim McKeag – 22pts £15 
4th Ray Quinn – 21pts £10

Best Gross – Shane Andrews £15

2s Club 
Jim McKeag 
Jeff McHenry 
David Robinson

2s Paid £20 Each

Saturday/Sunday Sweep Results - 9/2/2019 - 10/2/2019

Front 9 results

1st – David Lindsay – 17pts £15 BB6 
2nd – Arnold Andrews – 17pts £10

Back 9 Results

1st – David Browne – 22pts £30
2nd – Jackie Bennett – 21pts £20 BB6
3rd – John Cleland – 21pts £15 
4th – Gordon McCreery – 20pts £10 BB6

Best Gross – Shane Andrews £15

2s Club 
David Browne 
John Cleland 
Allan Garrett x2

2s paid £12.50 Each